Trang chủ»PRODUCTS»L2/L3 ETHERNET SWITCH»L3 GE Switches»DCRS-5980 Dual Stack 10G Ethernet Routing Switch – Model: DCRS-5980

DCRS-5980 Dual Stack 10G Ethernet Routing Switch – Model: DCRS-5980

DCRS-5980 Dual Stack 10G Ethernet Routing Switch DCN (DCRS-5980) C-LINK Phân Phối

DCRS-5980 Dual Stack 10G Ethernet Routing Switch DCN (DCRS-5980) C-LINK Phân Phối

Product Overview

The DCRS-5980 series is Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 switches with 20/44 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 combo Gigabit Ethernet GT/SFP ports and dual slots for optional 10G modules with  max 4 10G Ethernet ports.

The DCRS-5980 series is ideal for aggregating servers or for aggregating access switches in the distribution layer of three-tier networks. It is also an excellent choice as a core switch for enterprise customers.

All ports of the DCRS-5980-28T-POE and DCRS-5980-52T-POE can support max 15.4W power supply for IP Phone, WIFI AP, IP camera etc with RPS/PSU support.

Key Features and Benefits

Performance and Scalability

  1. With 128Gbps/176Gbps switching capacity, the DCRS-5980 series delivers high performance IPv4 and IPv6 IP routing. 
  2. The SFP-based Gigabit ports support various optional Gigabit Ethernet mini GBIC transceivers for different distance fiber connections.
  3. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity of DCRS-5980 series is accomplished via a hot-pluggable 10 Gigabit XFP/SFP+ transceiver which supports distance up to 300 meters over multimode fiber and 10 to 80km over single-mode fiber(The distance depend the optical module chosen).
  4. The DCRS-5980 series supports both AC and DC power supplies for different environment applications.

Continuous Availability

  1. IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) increases bandwidth by automatically aggregating several physical links together as a logical trunk and providing load balancing and fault tolerance for uplink connections.
  2. MRPP (Multi-layer Ring Protection Protocol), is a link layer protocol applied on Ethernet loop protection which reduces network convergence time to 50ms-60ms.

Rich L3 Features

  1. The DCRS-5980 series switch delivers high-performance, hardware based IP routing with 16K IP forwarding items.
  2. RIP, OSPF, BGP provide dynamic routing by exchanging routing information with other Layer 3 switches and routers.
  3. Policy based Route is important for customer when they need multi exit application.

Strong Multicast

  1. IGMP snooping prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic, and limits bandwidth intensive video traffic to only the subscribers.
  2. PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, DVMRP multicast routing protocols, IGMP proxy and MVR (Multicast VLAN Register) make multicast application disposed easily and flexibly.

Comprehensive QoS

  1. 8 queues per port enable differentiated management of up to 8 traffic types.
  2. Traffic is prioritized according to IEEE802.1p, DSCP, IP precedence and TCP/UDP port number, giving optimal performance to real-time applications such as voice and video.
  3. Bi-directional rate-limiting, per port or traffic class, preserves network bandwidth and allows full control of network resources.

Enhanced Security

  1. Access Control Lists (ACLs) can be used to restrict access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on L2/L3/L4 headers information. DCRS-5980 series supports ingress and egress ACL with max 4K rules.
  2. RADIUS and TACACS Authentication enables centralized control of the switch and restricts unauthorized users from altering the configuration of the switch.
  3. MAC-in-MAC as IEEE 802.1ah-2008 offers complete separation of customer and provider domains.

MPLS Support

  1. MPLS technique is very popular and widely applied in carrier user. As a result the DCRS-5980 supports Hardware-based forwarding of MPLS and MPLS VPN with max 255 VRF instances to help customer construct more security network.
  2. Hierarchical VPLS (H-VPLS), Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS)

IPv6 Support

  • The DCRS-5980 series supports IPv6 routing in hardware and full-scale IPv6 protocols. As IPv4 addresses become exhausted, the DCRS-5980 series will be an excellent product to meet the requirement.


Attributes DCRS-5980-28T-POE DCRS-5980-52T-POE DCRS-5980-28T-DC DCRS-5980-52T-DC
Ports 20 10/100 /1000 Ethernet Ports 4 COMBO  (SFP/GT)2 slots and max 4 10GE, 44 10/100/1000 Ethernet Ports4 COMBO  (SFP/GT) 2 slots and max 4 10GE 20 10/100 /1000 Ethernet Ports , 4 COMBO  (SFP/GT)2 slots and max 4 10GE 44 10/100/1000 Ethernet Ports 4 COMBO  (SFP/GT) 2 slots and max 4 10GE
Switching Capability 128Gbps 176Gbps 128Gbps 176Gbps
Throughput 96Mpps 131Mpps 96Mpps 131Mpps
MAC Address 32K 32K 32K 32K
VLAN Table 4K 4K 4K 4K
ACL TABLE Max 4k Max 4k Max 4k Max 4k
Routing forwarding Table 16k 16k 16k 16k
L3 Interface 1K 1K 1K 1K
VRF interface 252 252 252 252
Port Queues 8 8 8 8
Dimension (WxHxD) 415mm×44mm×325mm 415mm×44mm×325mm 415mm×44mm×325mm 415mm×44mm×325mm
Relative Humidity 5% ~ 90%, non-condensing 5% ~ 90%, non-condensing 5% ~ 90%, non-condensing 5% ~ 90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0℃ ~ 50℃ 0℃ ~ 50℃ 0℃ ~ 50℃ 0℃ ~ 50℃
Storage Temperature -40℃ ~ 70℃ -40℃ ~ 70℃ -40℃ ~ 70℃ -40℃ ~ 70℃
Power AC: 100V ~ 240V, 50-60Hz DC: -48VPOE: -52V AC: 100V-240V, 50-60Hz DC: -48VPOE: -52V AC: 100- 240V, 50-60HzDC: -48V AC: 100- 240V, 50-60HzDC: -48V
Power Consumption 130W for device15.4W per port 180W for device15.4W per port 130W 180W
MTBF >80,000 hours >80,000 hours >80,000 hours >80,000 hours
MEF Comply Comply MEF 9,14 Comply MEF 9,14 Comply MEF 9,14 Comply MEF 9,14
Forwarding Storage and forwarding
L2 Features IEEE802.3 (10Base-T)IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX)IEEE802.3z (1000BASE-X)IEEE802.3ab (1000Base-T)IEEE802.3ae(10Gbase)9k Jumbo Frame Port loopback detectLLDP and LLDP-MEDUDLD
Support LACP 802.3ad, max 128 group trunk with max 8 ports for each trunk, Support load balance
IEEEE802.1d(STP)IEEEE802.1W(RSTP)IEEEE802.1S(MSTP) Max 48 instanceRoot GuardBpdu GuardBPDU forwarding
Support one to one or any to one port mirrorRSPAN
IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and L2 queryND snoopingMLDv1/v2 snooping
QinQ, GVRP, Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast Storm ControlPort/ MAC/ IP segment/ Portocol/ Voice/ Private/ Vlan supportMulticast Vlan register/MVR for IPv4 and IPv6 service
Support port-based 802.1Q, 4096 VLAN
MAC filter, MAC limit
L3 Features IP Protocol (IP support both of IPv4 and IPv6)Support manual configure IPv4/IPv6 tunnel Support 6to4 tunnelSupport ISATAP tunnel
Default Routing, Static Routing, Black hole route, VLSM and CIDR,
RIPv1/V2, OSPFv2, BGP4, support MD5 authentication LPM Routing
Policy based Routing(PBR) for IPv4 and IPv6
PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, MSDPStatic Multicast routePIM-SM/DM/SSM for IPv6,  6 to 4 Tunnels, configured Tunnels, ISATAPMulticast receive controlIllegal multicast source detectAny cast RP for Ipv4 and Ipv6
Support ECMP (Equal Cost Multi-Path) with maxim 8 groups
URPF for IPv4 and IPv6
Support BFD
ARP guard, Local ARP proxy, Proxy ARP, ARP binding, Gratuitous ARP, ARP limit
QOS 8 queues per port
Support traffic classification based on IEEE 802.1p, ToS, port and DiffServ
Support SP, WRR.SWRR
Support Traffic Shaping
Support PRI Mark/Remark
ACL Support standard and expanded ACLSupport IP ACL and MAC ACLSupport ACL based on source/definition IP, MAC, L3 IP, TCP/UDP port number, IP PRI(DSCP, ToS, Precedence), TimeSupport time-based security auto-negotiationACL rules can be configured to port, VLAN, VLAN routing interfacesCan be used for QoS classification
Reliability Support MSTP (802.1s)Support VRRP, LACP load balanceMRPP – Multi-layer Ring Protection ProtocolRedundant  power supply, power load balancing Support Firmware & Configure dual fault tolerance backup
DHCP DCHP Client, Relay, Snooping, Option 82
DHCP Server for IPv4 and IPv6
DHCP v6 and DHCP snooping V6
Security 802.1XSupport guest vlan and auto vlanMABGRE tunnelBPDU tunnelMac-in-Mac
POE* Support max 15.4W per port and full 10/100/1000 Base-T port can support POE*The feature need RPS/PSU support NA NA
Management CLI, Console (RS-232), Telnet (Ipv4/Ipv6), SSH (Ipv4/Ipv6),SSL connectionSupport WEB based NMSSupport SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for IPv4, SNMPv1/v2c for IPv6Strict management hosts by ACLAAA or Local AuthenticationSNTP and NTP, Daylight Saving timeConfiguration file backupMultiple configuration filesSupport FTP/TFTP server or client upgradeSupport X-modem protocol upgradeSupport max 24 units cluster with 10GE ports and managed by single IP
Supervision and Trouble Shooting Supervise abnormity of task, memory, CPU, stack, switch chip, temperature and raise alarmMirror based on port and flow, RSPANSyslogSflow for IPv4 and IPv6RMON 1, 2, 3, 9Ping and trace route command

Cách đặt hàng tại C-Link:

1. Hotline: 0904.999.815

2. Email:

3. Trực tiếp: Số 36B Hào Nam, Ô Chợ Dừa, Đống Đa, Hà Nội

Miền Nam: 71C Nguyễn Khắc Nhu – P. Cô Giang – Q1 – HCM

4. Đăng ký online theo form sau:

Họ và tên (*)

Email (*)

Số điện thoại (*)

Chủng loại

Nội dung yêu cầu

*Nhập mã bảo mật